Book A Demo
logo-s-v2

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated:  22 / 12 / 2016

Alarice International Limited and its branches and affiliates (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all individuals who:

  • – visit any websites or mobiles sites offered by the Company, including without limitation www.chozan.co, and including all subdomains, present and future (the “Website”);
  • – use the mobile applications that the Company may make available from time to time (the “Applications”); and/or
  • – purchase and use the CHOZAN Member Platform (the “Member-Only Platform”).

When we talk about “Personal Information”, we mean information relating to you or other identifiable individuals.
In this document, we collectively call the Website, the Application and the Member-Only Platform, the “Services”.
This policy (together with our Terms of Use applicable to you and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Information and how we will treat it.
By visiting and/or using any of the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

 

Information collection

  • In order to provide and administer the Services, we may collect, use and share Personal Information about you. Such information includes, without limitation:
    • – your IP address and the geographic area where you use your computer and mobile devices,
    • – information submitted by you or your organizational representatives via various methods (phone, email, online forms, surveys, in-person meetings, etc.),
    • – user generated content (such as messages, posts, comments, pages, profiles, images, feeds or communications exchanged via the Services),
    • – images or other files you may publish via the Services,
    • – information you may receive relating to communications you send us, such as queries or comments concerning the Services.
  • For users of the Member-Only Platform, in addition to section 1.1 above, we may also collect:
    • – your full name, company name, address, username, email address and other contact details,
    • – other optional information as part of your account profile,
    • – your IP address and, when applicable, timestamp related to your consent and confirmation consent,
    • – your billing address and any other necessary information to complete any financial transaction, and when making purchases of or through the Services; we may also collect your credit card or PayPal information.
  • The Company also automatically collects and receives certain information from your computer or mobile device, including the activities you perform on our Website, the Member-Only Platform, and the Applications, the type of hardware and software you are using (for example, your operating system or browser), and information obtained from cookies (see section 4 (Cookies) below). For example, each time you visit the Website or otherwise use the Services, we automatically collect your IP address, browser and device type, access times, the web page from which you came, the regions from which you navigate the web page, and the web page(s) you access (as applicable).
  • We only retain the Personal Information for so long as it is necessary. We may archive the data, but only for as long as the purpose for which the data was used requires.

 

Uses made of the information

  • In order to provide and administer the Services, we may collect, use and share Personal Information about you. Such information includes, without limitation:
    • – to identify when you login to your account (if applicable),
    • – to enable us to operate the Services and provide them to you,
    • – to verify your transactions and for purchase confirmation, billing, security, and authentication (if applicable),
    • – to analyze the Services and information about our visitors and users, including research into our user demographics and user behaviour in order to improve our content and Services,
    • – to contact you about your account and provide customer support, including responding to your comments and questions,
    • – to share aggregate (non-identifiable) statistics about users of the Services to prospective advertisers and partners,
    • – to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you,
    • – to keep you informed about the Services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, contests and events we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us,
    • – to research, design, launch, sell or market our products and services to you, including seminars/events/forums,
    • – to better understand your needs and the needs of the users in the aggregate, diagnose problems and analyze trends, improve the features and usability of the Services, and better understand and market to our customers and users,
    • – to keep the Services safe and secure,
    • – complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region,
    • – legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advice,
    • – purposes directly related or incidental to the above.
  • We may combine information we collect from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Disclosure of your information

  • We may share your information with selected third parties including:
    • – personnel, agents, partners, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services,
    • – advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 300 women aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day),
    • – analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Services,
    • – persons under a duty of confidentiality to us,
    • – persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (including for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction), or
    • – actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 

Cookies

  • Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the Services. By continuing to browse the Website or otherwise using the Services, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
  • A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
  • We use the following cookies:
    • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
    • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, if you are a registered member, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
    • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
  • We may use the following third party web analytic services on the website. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. These analytic services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.
    • – Google Analytics
  • Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is in accordance with their policies: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
  • You can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).
  • You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

 

Security

  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Hong Kong. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of Hong Kong who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via the Services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.
  • If you are a logged-in user, it is advisable that you log out of your account at the end of every session and not leave a logged-in account unattended for any period of time, particularly if you use a shared computer or device.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

  • Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

Your consent and rights

  • By using the Services, making an application or visiting the Website or the Applications, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  • Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), individuals have the right:
    • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
    • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, if you are a registered member, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
    • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to:
    • Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.
  • In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.
  • In the event that a user wishes to access or amend his or her personal information and data, the Company may request him or her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his or her identity. A HKID card number or passport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. The Company is required to respond to a user’s request within three (3) days of his or her request and will endeavor to do so wherever possible.
  • Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and third parties. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

 

Access to information

  • You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Ordinance. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Governing law and jurisdiction

  • This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

 

Last updated: 22 / 12 / 2016